CALCS BAS008
SECTION PROPERTIES by plate assembly method 190830

CONTENTS

Application
Notation
Output
GUIDANCE
Input Format
Project Example No.1: Carriage Frame Member
Project Example No.2: Jib Box with Internal Stiffeners
Project Example No.3: Pedestal Cylinder
Project Example No.4: Loading Displaced
Project Example No.5: Loading Displaced & Rotated
Program Theory

APPLICATION

Beam type members composed of slender cross section elements with attached stiffeners
Maximum numbers of: Elements 50, Cases 10.
SEE ALSO: BAS007, BAS017

NOTATION

Asarea of stiffener
CASEKeyword, load set
Csoffset of stiffener centroid from interface with element
Is2nd moment of area of stiffener
Mx My Mzmoments, applied parallel to x y & z axes
Nsnumber of equally spaced stiffeners attached to element
NLOADKeyword, defines load Co-ordinate System
NSCNKeyword, defines section Co-ordinate System
PARCKeyword, element shape definition
PFLATKeyword, element shape definition
platenumber of related plate
STIFFENERKeyword
Tththroat thickness of weld
tthickness of plate, to right of line from 1st to 2nd node
WELDKeyword
w1 to w4indicator, weld fixing side of element, 0 or 1
XSYMMKeyword, identifies plane of symmetry, parallel to x axis
YSYMMKeyword, identifies plane of symmetry, parallel to y axis
Xo Yo Zo co-ordinates of origin - secondary axis system
Ux:Vx:Wxdirection ratios of x-axis - secondary axis system
Uxy:Vxy:Wxydirection ratios of line in x-y plane - secondary axis system
x1 y1coordinates, 1st node defining element form
x2 y2coordinates, 2nd node defining element form
xl yl zlaxes of load co-ordinates (in plots)
xs ys zsaxes of section co-ordinates (in plots)
xbar ybarpositions of planes of symmetry

OUTPUT

Elastic section properties
Weld stresses
Nodal direct stresses for load cases comprising axial force and moments about the y & z axes
Problem definition plot showing section & principal planes

GUIDANCE

Omit rows indicated 'REM opt' when data is not required for a project analysis. This program is typically suitable for sections composed of slender or compact rectangular elements. BAS007 is suitable for any compact section which can be idealised as having straight edges.

XSYMM opt. if plane of symmetry used else define full section
YSYMM opt. if plane of symmetry used else define full section

LCS Load Co-ordinate System (Secondary) is defined using NLOAD
SCS Section Co-ordinate System (Secondary) is defined using NSCN
These secondary axes can simplify the specification of loading defined at a position and in directions different to those of the section under load. For example, loading applied to a clevis is, of course, remote from some section of the supporting structure.
LCS & SCS are defined in the PRF by one point No and two direction ratio sets Ux:Vx:Wx & Uxy:Vxy:Wxy. The direction ratios magnitudes are measured & directed from the origin No. Experience has shown this simplifies data input by comparison with the use of nodal co-ordinates or direction cosines.

NLOAD This data defines the LCS. Loads act at the LCS origin No and in the directions of the specified axes.
NSCN is used together with NLOAD. It specifies the origin and axes used to define the section geometry.
For both NLOAD & NSCN the secondary x-axis is defined directly by Ux:Vx:Wx. The y-axis is obtained as a vector normal to the x-axis and in the xy-plane. The z-axis is normal to both the x-axis & y-axis.

However, there remain instances where it is more appropriate to apply loading directly at the centroid and in the directions used to specify section geometry. This is done by omitting NLOAD & NSCN data.

According to the following example, loading (as defined by CASE data) is specified at the origin and in the axes directions of the section :
NLOAD 0,0,0, 1,0,0, 0,1,0:REM for coinciding LCS & SCS
NSCN 0,0,0, 1,0,0, 0,1,0:REM for coinciding LCS & SCS

Project Example No.4 Loading Displaced from Section Axes - DAT008 -

INPUT_FORMAT

DAT008	Project Title ...
XSYMM	xbar	REM optional
YSYMM	ybar	REM opt
NLOAD	Xo	Yo	Zo	Ux	Vx	Wx	Uxy	Vxy	Wxy	REM opt
NSCN	Xo	Yo	Zo	Ux	Vx	Wx	Uxy	Vxy	Wxy	REM opt
PFLAT	plate	x1	y1	x2	y2	t
PARC	plate	xc	yc	x1	y1	x2	y2	t	Nsrp	REM opt
PSTIFF	plate	As	Is	Cs	Nsets	xi	Nxi	REM opt
WELD	plate	Tth	w1	w2	w3	w4	REM opt
CASE	case	Px	Py	Pz	Mx	My	Mz
ENDDAT

Project Example No.1 Carriage Frame Member

DAT008	P3662122 -06-01-01 Carriage Wheel force L14
PFLAT	1	-19	0	0	0	.8
PFLAT	2	0	-204.8	-9	-204.8	1.5
PFLAT	3	-1.5	-.8	-1.5	-204.8+1.5	.8
PFLAT	4	-33	-161	-33	-33+19	1.5
PFLAT	5	-9	-204.8	-33	-161	1.5
PFLAT	6	-33+1.5	-59	0	-59	.8
PFLAT	7	-33+1.5	-105	0	-105	.8
PFLAT	8	-33+1.5	-162	0	-162	.8
PARC	9	-19	-33+19	-19	-1.5	-33-1.5	-33+19	1.5	2
CASE	1	0	0	210*14.26/2	REM
ENDDAT
OUT008	P3662122 -06-01-01 Carriage Wheel force L14
ETB Properties
592.94	A	area
-102.34	ybar	neutral axis position
2.2212E6	Ix	2nd MoA
-18.882	xbar	neutral axis position
1.0442E5	Iy	2nd MoA
1.9708	theta12	angle of prin.planes
2.2238E6	I1	2nd MoA
1.0191E5	I2	2nd MoA
61.241	K1	min rad gir
13.11	K2	min rad gir
Plate Flat Stresses
PF/Node	Case1
PF1N1	-0.04757
PF1N2	-0.3264
PF1N3	-0.32601
PF1N4	-0.047184
-truncated-
PF8N1	0.21392
PF8N2	-0.24835
PF8N3	-0.24796
PF8N4	0.21431
Plate Arc Stresses
PA/Ang	Case1
PA9a0	-1.296
PA9a89.9	-1.5019
END008

Project Example No.2 Jib Box with Internal Stiffeners

DAT008	P3121767 KB 20502338 Fr44 S8 Jib Head N39
PFLAT	1	103.8/2+1.5+1.2	145.3/2	-103.8/2-1.5-1.2	145.3/2	1.0
PFLAT	2	-103.8/2-1.5-1.2	-145.3/2	103.8/2+1.5+1.2	-145.3/2	2.0
PFLAT	3	103.8/2	-145.3/2	103.8/2	145.3/2	1.2
PFLAT	4	-103.8/2	145.3/2	-103.8/2	-145.3/2	1.2
PF_STIFFENER	1	12	144	6	1	103.8/4	3
PF_STIFFENER	2	30	762.5	11.5	1	103.8/3	2
PF_STIFFENER	3	12	144	6	1	145.3/5	4
PF_STIFFENER	4	12	144	6	1	145.3/5	4
CASE	1	1000	0	0
CASE	2	0	1E5	0
CASE	3	0	0	1E5
ENDDAT
OUT008P3121767 KB 20502338 Fr44 S8 Jib Head N39
ETB Properties
868.32	A	area
-10.787	ybar	neutral axis position
2.7084E6	Ix	2nd MoA
-0.074627	xbar	neutral axis position
1.5997E6	Iy	2nd MoA
-0.8104	theta12	angle of prin.planes
2.7087E6	I1	2nd MoA
1.5995E6	I2	2nd MoA
55.852	K1	min rad gir
42.92	K2	min rad gir
Plate Flat Stresses
PF/Node	Case1	Case2	Case3
PF1N1	1.1516	3.061	-3.3877
PF1N2	1.1516	3.1006	3.4388
PF1N3	1.1516	3.1375	3.4391
PF1N4	1.1516	3.098	-3.3873
PF2N1	1.1516	-2.2645	3.3862
PF2N2	1.1516	-2.304	-3.4403
PF2N3	1.1516	-2.3779	-3.441
PF2N4	1.1516	-2.3383	3.3855
PF3N1	1.1516	-2.303	-3.2715
PF3N2	1.1516	3.062	-3.2189
PF3N3	1.1516	3.0616	-3.2939
PF3N4	1.1516	-2.3035	-3.3465
PF4N1	1.1516	3.0996	3.27
PF4N2	1.1516	-2.2654	3.2174
PF4N3	1.1516	-2.265	3.2924
PF4N4	1.1516	3.1	3.345
END008

Project Example No.3 Pedestal Cylinder

DAT008	-S1001 Pedestal Thru Hatch
PARC	1	0	0	-44.9	82.58	44.9	82.58	2	5
PFLAT	2	-44.9	94-15	-44.9	94-5+20	2
PFLAT	3	44.9	94-5+20	44.9	94-15	2
CASE	1	-57.16	-3.886E4	0
ENDDAT
OUT008	-S1001 Pedestal Thru Hatch
ETB Properties
1124.5	A	area
-5.3032	ybar	neutral axis position
4.8513E6	Ix	2nd MoA
-1.7076E-8	xbar	neutral axis position
5.4841E6	Iy	2nd MoA
-1.5433E-7	theta12	angle of prin.planes
4.8513E6	I1	2nd MoA
5.4841E6	I2	2nd MoA
65.681	K1	min rad gir
69.834	K2	min rad gir
Plate Flat Stresses
PF/Node	Case1
PF2N1	-0.72612
PF2N2	-0.96643
PF2N3	-0.96643
PF2N4	-0.72612
PF3N1	-0.96643
PF3N2	-0.72612
PF3N3	-0.72612
PF3N4	-0.96643
Plate Arc Stresses
PA/Ang	Case1
PA1a0	-0.81979
PA1a75.7	-0.24033
PA1a151.4	0.62473
PA1a227.1	0.47164
PA1a302.9	-0.46888
END008
NLOAD-3/242.10100010
NSCN0000.44.9010
PFLAT1-35.5/2025/203
PFLAT225/2-31225/2-302
PFLAT3-35.5/2+30-35.5/2+3202
CASE142-8470000
CASE210000000
CASE301000000
CASE400100000
ENDDAT


BAS008OUTProject Example No.4 Loading Displaced from Section Axes
ETB Properties
154.75Aarea
-3.7752xbarneutral axis position
2.6357ybarneutral axis position
5682.5Ix2nd MoA
14658Iy2nd MoA
-13.964theta12angle of prin.planes
5091I12nd MoA
15249I22nd MoA
5.7357K1min rad gir
9.9268K2min rad gir
Applied Loads at Centroid in Pr.Axes
Px'Py'PzMx'My'Mz
Case1-177.4-828.21-42-417.5284.83-3853.2
Case200-100-3951.91311.70
Case320.94497.7820-146.6731.416454.92
Case497.782-20.944031.416146.67-4139
Plate Flat Stresses
PF/NodeCase1Case2Case3Case4
PF1N10.456325.06890.197480.087731
PF1N2-0.6906-3.1226-0.073307-0.14958
PF1N3-0.46538-0.924979.0781E-3-0.17451
PF1N40.681557.26660.279860.062802
PF2N1-1.4778-11.101-0.37599-0.026332
PF2N2-0.57686-2.3103-0.046452-0.12605
PF2N3-0.50103-1.7687-0.028549-0.11036
PF2N4-1.4019-10.559-0.35809-0.010642
PF3N10.342584.25650.170620.064196
PF3N2-1.1589-10.395-0.378610.23039
PF3N3-1.2348-10.936-0.396510.2147
PF3N40.266753.71490.152720.048506
BAS008END

Project Example No.5 Loading displaced & non-parallel with Section Axes - DAT008 -

NLOAD-1.535.7-13100010
NSCN000-.37-.9200.37.92REM ?
PFLAT1070-23.4703
PFLAT2-23.40003
PFLAT30-50753
PFLAT4-18.40-18.4703
CASE1-361-10721990000
CASE210000000
CASE301000000
CASE400100000
ENDDAT


BAS008OUTProject Example No.5 Loading displaced & non-parallel with Section Axes
ETB Properties
590.4Aarea
-8.1837xbarneutral axis position
35ybarneutral axis position
4.009E5Ix2nd MoA
46940Iy2nd MoA
0theta12angle of prin.planes
4.009E5I12nd MoA
46940I22nd MoA
26.058K1min rad gir
8.9166K2min rad gir
Applied Loads at Centroid in Pr.Axes
Px'Py'PzMx'My'Mz
Case11129.31958.3-359.66-1584498413837
Case2-37.313-13.768-91.7514417.4-2851.6-1368.5
Case3-92.7785.537336.9-1776.6-629.31-4372.4
Case46.0091E-998.893-14.84-951.83-361.78-2410.8
Plate Flat Stresses
PF/NodeCase1Case2Case3Case4
PF1N1-3.70810.72740.017117-0.04516
PF1N21.1977-0.69413-0.2966-0.22551
PF1N31.0792-0.66108-0.30989-0.23263
PF1N4-3.82670.760463.8224E-3-0.052283
PF2N13.9641-1.46540.013601-0.059312
PF2N2-0.94173-0.0438970.327310.12104
PF2N3-0.82317-0.0769530.340610.12816
PF2N44.0827-1.49850.026895-0.05219
PF3N1-0.74413-0.098990.349470.13291
PF3N2-3.90570.7825-5.0404E-3-0.057031
PF3N3-4.53460.964750.035179-0.033909
PF3N4-1.37310.0832580.389690.15603
PF4N12.9158-1.16170.080633-0.020776
PF4N20.14947-0.39039-0.22956-0.18697
PF4N3-0.47948-0.20814-0.18934-0.16385
PF4N42.2869-0.979440.120852.3451E-3
BAS008END